● LIVE JDT vs Selangor – Min 58' – 2 : 1 🏆 WIN Hafifi A. wins RM 5,400 – Live Bet EPL ● LIVE Lee Zii Jia vs Axelsen – Set 3 – 14:12 ▲ RISING Man City vs Arsenal – Arsenal Odds 2.10 → 2.45 🏆 WIN Nurhayati Z. Wins RM 8,700 – Live Badminton ● LIVE RSG MY vs Team Flash – MLBB Game 3 ▼ DOWN Liverpool vs Chelsea – Liverpool Odds 1.95 → 1.78 🏆 WIN Aizuddin R. wins RM 12,300 – In-Play Super League ● LIVE Lakers vs Celtics – Q3 – 78:72 ▲ RISING Kedah vs Pahang – Kedah Odds 2.05 → 2.30 ● LIVE JDT vs Selangor – Min 58' – 2 : 1 🏆 WIN Hafifi A. wins RM 5,400 – Live Bet EPL ● LIVE Lee Zii Jia vs Axelsen – Set 3 – 14:12 ▲ RISING Man City vs Arsenal – Arsenal Odds 2.10 → 2.45 🏆 WIN Nurhayati Z. Wins RM 8,700 – Live Badminton ● LIVE RSG MY vs Team Flash – MLBB Game 3 ▼ DOWN Liverpool vs Chelsea – Liverpool Odds 1.95 → 1.78 🏆 WIN Aizuddin R. wins RM 12,300 – In-Play Super League ● LIVE Lakers vs Celtics – Q3 – 78:72 ▲ RISING Kedah vs Pahang – Kedah Odds 2.05 → 2.30

A9 app Live Matches – Bet in Real Time as the Action Unfolds

Experience the ultimate thrill in sports betting — wager while the action unfolds on a9 app. Odds shift every second to reflect what is happening on the pitch. Fresh goal? Red card? The best value opportunities in live betting can appear at any moment.

200+ Live Matches Daily Odds Updated Every Second Live Stream Available Mobile-Friendly
a9 app
200+
Live Matches Every Day
<0.5s
Live Odds Updates
30+
Sports & Leagues Covered
60+
Markets Per Match

Live Scoreboard on a9 app

Below is a sample of our real-time live match display. Register for full access to all matches and live betting markets.

Live
Malaysia Super League 2026 Min 58'
JDT
2 – 1
● Min 58'
Selangor FC
1.55JDT Win
3.80Draw
4.20Selangor Win
Live
English Premier League Min 34'
Manchester City
1 – 0
● Min 34'
Arsenal
1.60Man City
3.60Draw
2.45Arsenal
Live
BWF Malaysia Open – Men's Singles Set 3
Lee Zii Jia (MAS)
14 – 12
● Set 3 In Progress
V. Axelsen (DEN)
1.72Lee ZJ Wins
2.10Axelsen Win
Live
MPL MY – Mobile Legends Bang Bang Game 3
RSG Malaysia
1 – 1
● Game 3 – Min 18'
Team Flash
1.68RSG MY
2.25Team Flash
Live
NBA – Western Conference Q3 – 8:42
LA Lakers
78 – 72
● Q3 In Progress
Boston Celtics
1.90Lakers Win
1.92Celtics Win
Live
Malaysia Super League 2026 Min 72'
Kedah FC
0 – 0
● Min 72'
Pahang FA
1.85Kedah Win
2.10Draw
3.90Pahang Win
a9 app

Live Matches on a9 app – The Most Thrilling Way to Bet

Live betting, also known as in-play betting, lets you place bets while a match is actually underway. That means you do not have to decide before kick-off — you can watch first, read the situation, and bet when the moment looks right.

A simple example: imagine you're watching JDT take on Selangor. By the 20th minute, JDT is trailing 0-1, but you can see they're dominating possession and have already come close to scoring twice. JDT's odds to win may have jumped to 2.80 or higher because the scoreline is working against them. This is a value opportunity that simply wouldn't have existed before kick-off. On a9 app, this is exactly what "live betting value" means.

Successful live betting isn't about placing impulsive bets whenever odds look appealing. Winning players combine sport knowledge, the ability to read match momentum, and disciplined bankroll management. a9 app provides everything you need — from real-time statistics to pre-match analysis — to help you make better-informed decisions.

Sign Up & Try Live Betting

Upcoming Matches – Starting Soon

The following matches will be available for live betting on the a9 app within the next few hours.

Malaysia Super League Today 20:45 MYT
Perak FC –
vs
Terengganu FC –
2.40Perak
2.95Draw
1.65TFC
EPL Saturday 22:30 MYT
Liverpool –
vs
Chelsea –
1.95Liverpool
3.25Draw
2.20Chelsea
BWF Malaysia Open Tomorrow 14:00 MYT
Aaron/Wooi Yik –
vs
Fajar/Rian –
1.75MAS
2.05INA
Dota 2 TI Qualifier Tomorrow 18:00 MYT
Team Malaysia –
vs
Team Philippines –
1.88MY
1.92PH
NBA Sunday 09:30 MYT
Golden State Warriors –
vs
Miami Heat –
1.80GSW
2.10Heat
La Liga Monday 03:00 MYT
Real Madrid –
vs
Barcelona –
2.30Real Madrid
3.10Draw
2.45Barcelona

What Sets a9 app Live Matches Apart from Other Platforms

If you have tried live betting on other platforms and found the odds feeling slow or laggy when they update, that is a serious problem. In in-play betting, speed is everything. A few seconds can be the difference between locking in odds of 2.40 and missing out as they drop to 1.70. On a9 app, our live betting system is powered by server infrastructure specifically optimised for high traffic, ensuring odds updates happen in under half a second.

Beyond speed, a9 app also offers an exceptionally wide range of in-play markets. For football, you can bet across more than 60 different markets while a match is live — not just the final result, but also the next goal, next corner, red cards, half-time correct score, and much more. All markets are updated in real time as the match develops.

For Malaysian badminton fans in particular, a9 app offers live betting for BWF matches where markets can shift game by game within each set — giving attentive bettors outstanding value opportunities. This level of coverage is rarely offered seriously by other local betting platforms.

⚡
Lightning-Fast Odds
Updates < 0.5s
📺
Live Stream
Watch while you bet
📊
Real-Time Statistics
Possession, shots, corners
💰
Cash Out
Cash out your winnings early
a9 app

How to Start Live Betting on a9 app

From registration to placing your first bet while the match is live — follow this simple guide.

Step 1
Register a Free a9 app Account
Enter your name, phone number, and password. Your account is activated instantly — no documents to submit, no lengthy approval process.
Step 2
Make Your First Deposit
Top up via Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, DuitNow, FPX Maybank2u, CIMB Clicks, or ShopeePay. Minimum deposit RM 20, processed instantly.
Step 3
Navigate to Live Matches
Open the "Live Matches" section on a9 app. You will see all ongoing matches listed by sport and league. Select the match you want to bet on.
Step 4
In-Play Match Analysis
View real-time statistics — ball possession, shots on goal, cards, and match history. Use this information to make smarter betting decisions.
Step 5
Select a Market & Place Your Bet
Choose from 60+ live markets — 1X2, handicap, over/under, next goal, and more. Enter your stake and confirm. Winnings are credited instantly.
a9 app
Pro Live Betting Tips

Watch the 60–75 minute window in football matches. This is a critical period when trailing teams typically push harder in attack, creating sharp odds movements. If a stronger team is behind but still dominating play, their odds to win during this window can offer excellent value.

Why Live Betting on a9 app Stands Out

200+ Live Matches Daily

From the Malaysia Super League, EPL, La Liga, Serie A, and Bundesliga to BWF badminton, e-sports, NBA, and Grand Slam tennis — a9 app's live betting coverage is among the most comprehensive in Malaysia.

Real-Time Statistics

Ball possession, shots on target, corners, cards, and team formations — all displayed live. Make decisions based on data, not just gut feeling.

Cash Out Feature

If a match is going the way you expected, lock in your profits before the final whistle. Cash Out puts you in full control — no need to just sit and wait for the match to end.

Full Mobile Experience

All live betting features — including statistics, odds updates, and Cash Out — are fully available on your Android or iOS device with no additional downloads required.

Live Stream

For selected matches, a9 app offers a live video stream directly within the platform. Watch the match and place your bets on one screen — no need to switch to another app.

60+ Markets Per Match

Asian Handicap, over/under, next goal, correct score, both teams to score, number of corners — all these markets are available in-play and updated every few seconds.

Bet Processing Speed

Your bets are processed in under 1 second. No delays, no "bet rejected" errors from being too slow — a9 app's system is built specifically for the high-speed demands of live betting.

Key Event Notifications

Turn on notifications to get alerts for goals, red cards, or significant odds movements — especially handy when you are tracking multiple matches at the same time.

Everything You Need to Know About Live Matches on a9 app

Live or in-play betting has transformed the way many Malaysian players enjoy Sports Betting. In the past, every wagering decision had to be made before the opening whistle — drawing on statistical analysis, weather forecasts, and the latest team news. Now, with the a9 app's live betting feature, you can watch how a match unfolds before committing a single ringgit.

This isn't just a convenience feature — it fundamentally changes your betting strategy. Imagine you're watching an EPL match where the supposedly weaker away side turns out to be playing an incredibly disciplined defensive formation. Pre-match, the home team's odds might have been 1.60 — not great value. But by the 35th minute, once you can see the home side struggling to break through, those odds may have shifted to 1.95 or even 2.20. That's significantly better value for essentially the same bet.

At a9 app, we make in-play analysis straightforward with a live statistics panel for every football match. You can track possession percentage, shots on target versus shots outside the box, corner counts, and an attack intensity chart — all updated every minute. For football fans who like to analyse matches in depth, these tools provide a real edge in making sharper live betting decisions.

For badminton — a sport Malaysians are truly passionate about — a9 app offers live betting down to individual games and even specific points within a match. So if Lee Zii Jia or a Malaysian doubles pair is playing well in a game but trailing slightly, you may be able to take advantage of still-favourable odds before the momentum shifts. Coverage of the BWF Malaysia Open, Thomas Cup, Uber Cup, and the Super 1000/500 series is all available on a9 app with comprehensive live markets.

For players new to live betting, our first recommendation is to start small — MYR 10 to MYR 20 per bet — until you're comfortable with how quickly odds move and how the platform works. Don't rush, and don't put everything on a single match. Smart bankroll management — keeping each bet to no more than 5% of your bankroll — is the best practice we recommend to all players on a9 app.

For withdrawals, all live betting winnings can be cashed out via your preferred local payment method — Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay, DuitNow, or FPX through Maybank2u and CIMB Clicks. Funds are processed in under 3 minutes for e-wallets and within 30 minutes for bank transfers. Your winnings should be easy to access, not held up by endless red tape.

Frequently Asked Questions About Live Matches

Standard bets (pre-match) are placed before a match kicks off. Live betting lets you wager while the match is in progress — odds shift in real time based on what is happening on the pitch. This gives you the edge of acting on moments you can see unfolding right in front of you.

Yes, a9 app offers a Cash Out feature for eligible live bets. You can exit a bet early to lock in partial winnings, or cut your losses if the match isn't going the way you expected. Cash out values are calculated in real time based on current odds.

Live odds on a9 app update in under half a second (0.5s). Our system is purpose-built for live betting — unlike platforms running on general infrastructure that may experience delays of several seconds. For high-impact moments such as goals or red cards, odds are updated instantly.

a9 app offers live betting on football (Malaysia Super League, EPL, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, UCL), badminton (BWF World Tour, Malaysia Open, Thomas/Uber Cup), e-sports (MLBB, Dota 2, Valorant, CS2), NBA, tennis (Grand Slam, ATP, WTA), basketball, and many more sports — over 200 matches a day in total.

The minimum bet for live betting on a9 app is just RM 1 — making it accessible to players at every level. There is no maximum limit for standard bets, though limits on specific markets may vary. For any questions about betting limits, reach out to our 24/7 support team.

Deposits can be made via Touch 'n Go eWallet, GrabPay, Boost, ShopeePay, DuitNow, FPX Maybank2u, or CIMB Clicks. The minimum deposit is RM 20 and is processed instantly — funds land in your account within seconds. No extra fees apply to any deposit method.

5% Rebate on All Live Match Bets at a9 app

Bet on live matches and earn a 5% rebate every week — even if your bets don't win. Rebates are credited automatically every Monday with no manual claim required.

  • Eligible for all live betting markets — football, badminton, e-sports, NBA
  • Rebate calculated on total bet amount, not losses alone
  • Can be combined with the welcome bonus of up to RM 588
  • Deposit via Touch 'n Go, GrabPay, DuitNow, or FPX — minimum RM 20
5%
Weekly Live Betting Rebate
Register & Claim Rebate

Privacy Policy & Your Data Security

All your personal information and financial transactions on a9 app are protected with 256-bit SSL encryption. Your data will never be shared with third parties without your consent. We are fully compliant with Malaysia's Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Read Privacy Policy
Responsible Gaming: Live matches can be incredibly exciting — but always bet within your means. Set a daily limit before you start and stop when you reach it. a9 app is for users aged 18 years and above only. If you or someone you know needs help with a gambling problem, please contact 1-800-88-9999.
Bahasa Melayu